List of Works

Electro-acoustic & Electronica

2018         Tabla-Rasa                         electro-acoustic, tabla

2004         One Hour Above Earth       electro-acoustic            (60’)

2003         Float                                   electro-acoustic, tabla

1999         Go Forth And Multiply         electro-acoustic, tabla

1999         Lascivious Serenade          electro-acoustic, voice, violin, tabla, saz, psaltery

1999         Pidgin Funk                        electro-acoustic, voice, soprano sax., tabla, saz,  hurdy-gurdy

1997         Into The Soft Centre         electro-acoustic, voice, soprano Sax., oud, saz, psaltery, percussion

1997         Bath-house                         synths; soprano saxophone

1997         Before After Probability       electro-acoustic, tabla, percussion

1990         Indian Summer                   electro-acoustic, tabla

1988         Between Two Worlds          analogue synths

1986         Miss Mee                            Voice, soprano, gtr, electroacoustic

1985         The Glorification of Chords         Narrator, tape

1981         D.E.F.                                 Musique concrete, after a radio sports broadcast

 

Orchestral & Chamber Music

2018         Prologue to Otto                 (in preparation) Orchestra + synths

2018         Divertimento Redux         Flute, clarinet, percussion, violin, violoncello, piano

2017         Psychotic Osmosis              for contrabass and brass sextet (2.1.2.1)

2016         Bach Inverted                     A re-imagining in inverted modes of J.S.Bach’s 48         Preludes & Fugues (Well Tempered Clavier Books I and II) for solo piano

2016         Five movements for nine solo strings    4 violins, 2 violas, 2 v’cellos, contrabass

2015         Entre les lignes                   String orchestra

2015         Lignes de faille                   (Fault Lines) contra-bass saxophone, 6 tenor trombones

2015         Memoriam                           String orchestra

2015         Elegy                                  String orchestra

2014         Otto Tango                                     Saxophone Quartet

2014         Otto Tango                         Two Pianos

2013         Acragas                              1.2.3.3 – 4.2.2.1 – perc, harp, strings

2013         Concerto Grosso for orchestra with piano obbligato            2.2.3.2 – 4.2.2.1 – 4 percussion, harp, solo piano, strings

2011         Neikos                                3.3.3.3 – 4.3.3.1 – 4 perc., piano, harp, strings

2010         Canon                                String orchestra

1999         Otto Tango                         String Quartet

1998         I Can’t See You But I Know You’re Here!     2.2.3.2 – 4.2.2.1 – 2 percussion, harp, piano, strings

1997         Resurrection                       2.2.3.3 – 4.0.2.0 – percussion, harp, strings

1996         ‘A’Day                                 2.1.2.2 – 4.2.3.0 – 2 percussion, harp, strings

1985         Agon                                  SATB choir, piano, percussion

1982         Cinema Music                     3.3.3.3 – 4.3.2.1 – 3 perc., hp., strings

1982         Divertimento                        fl., cl., perc., pno., vln., vcl.

1981         Symphony Nº2 in memoriam Don Banks  3.3.3.3 – 4.3.3.1 – 4 perc., hp., pno/cel., strings

1980         Fare thee well                     piano, vibraphone, contrabass

 

Music for Screen

2017         Little Heart (SF)                   Collective X Film Projects, director Daniel Csutkai; electro-acoustic

2017         Reasons and Endings (F)   Director Jeffrey Mitchell; electro-acoustic

2015         A Contramano (SF)                         Glass percussion, hulusi, dan moi, electroacoustic.

2013         the dancer from the dance (D)         Director Karen Pearlman; 2 oboes, 2 bassoons, percussion, harp, tabla, synths, double string quintet, electro-acoustic (Nominated for Best Music for Documentary, APRA-AGSC 2014)

2009         Detour (SF)                         electro-acoustic

2007         The Sixth Commandment (SF)  Electro-acoustic

2006         Kill Only This One (SF)        voices, koto, violin, flute, duduk, electro-acoustic

2004         Tasting Heaven (SF)           voice, electro-acoustic

2001         Humanimation (D)               voice, violin, electro-acoustic (Nominated for Best Music for Documentary, APRA-AGSC 2001)

2000         Reverence (Documentary)       viola, violoncello, harp, percussion, electro-acoustic (Nominated for Best Music for Documentary, APRA-AGSC 2000)

1998         Fantasia Cromatica (SF)      piano

1997         Head & Tales (SF)              fl., sax., vln., cb., electro-acoustic

1997         Crouching By The Door (SF)           electro-acoustic, voice, samples

1996         End of the Line (SF)                       electro-acoustic, voice

1996         Gunsmoke (SF)                   electro-acoustic, voices, guitar

1996         Swallowing (SF)                  electro-acoustic

1995         Hopper (SF)                          electro-acoustic, percussion, trumpet, v’cello, voice

1995         Work Cover (TVC)               electro-acoustic

1995         Persephone (TV drama)      electro-acoustic

1994         Unacceptable Behaviour (SF)  Voice & electro-acoustic

1993         Australia’s Video People (Series theme) electro-acoustic, trumpet

1992         Big Byte (pilot)                    electro-acoustic

1990         AAP (TVC)                          electro-acoustic

1990         Above Water (SF)               electro-acoustic

1988         Rhodigel                             corporate video – electroacoustic

1988         Pixim                                   corporate video – electroacoustic

1987         ADT                                    corporate video – tape

1985         Spheres of Influence (F)     Feature length animation plus video installation. Commissioned by the Centre Pompidou, Paris – fl., tpt., gtr., synths., voices

 

Sound Design for Screen

2017         Last Rites (SF)                    (in preparation)

2017         Little Heart (SF)                   dialogue editing, atmos, mix.

2016         Reasons and Endings (F)   dialogue editing, atmos, mix.

2015         A Contramano (SF)                         sound effects editing, mix

2006         Kill Only This One (SF)        dialogue editing, sound FX, atmos, film mix.

1999         Backpackers                       sound edit

1999         Take Sally (SF)                   sound edit

1988         Plot Point (F)                       sound edit (Director Karim Gamel El Din)

1985         Spheres of Influence (F)     Feature animation, plus multi-layered installation, dialogue editing, digital FX, atmos

 

Music & sound design for Theatre

2017         Bio  [in preparation]             Electronic chamber opera for solo singer, chamber ensemble and video projection.

2015         The Wife of Empedocles     Cine-music-theatre in 5 acts, for 10 actor/singers, ensemble, electroacoustic – 2.2.2.2 – 2.2.2.1 – perc, elect keyboard, harp, SATB, strings.

2014         An Unexpected Execution  Electroacoustic (Star of the Sea Theatre Company)

2012         Die: a pedagogical fiction   Music, lecture text, actor’s text, A/V display

2007         Dangerous Liaisons                        choral, violes, electro-acoustic  (Star of the Sea Theatre, Sydney)

2002         The Rood Screen II             Synthesisers, percussion, voices (All’s Well Theatre Company, Sydney)

2001         The Rood Screen               4 voices, synthesiser (All’s Well Theatre Company)

2000         Mysteriyaki                          Writer Noëlle Janaczewska; dir. Anna Messariti; All’s Well Theatre Company, Sydney) for trumpet, voice, koto, sampler., synthesisers

2000         Aria de mezzo carattere      fl, ob/cor a, cl.1, cl.2/bcl, bsn, hrn, synthesiser, sop, 2 vlns, vla, vcl, cb, compact disc  (director Joseph Uchitel, East Coast Theatre Company, Sydney)

1999         Malady of Death                 Pilgrim Theatre – Bogdan Koca

1994         The Women of Troy            tape

1994         Medea                                SATB choir, electro-acoustic (director Joseph Uchitel, East Coast Theatre Company, Sydney)

1987         Otto                                                voices, tape (Théâtre du Carrefour, Paris)

1986         The Woman at American Express     tape (American Church, Paris)

1986         The Train                            tape (American Church, Paris)

1985         L’Aventure Eternelle                       Commissioned by the Festival de Limoges, France flute., tape.

1983         On the Water Table            Soprano, Violin, violoncello, narrator, actor

 

 

Music and Sound Design for Radio

2014         Ray and Ponce                   Electroacoustic (ABC RN Soundproof broadcast)

2008         Hush Little Baby                 (ABC Radio National) voice, electro-acoustic

2005         Ghost Words                       (ABC Radio National) Writer Monica Raszewski; Dir. Anne Wynter; Sound. Roi Huberman voice, electro-Acoustic

2005         Brother Boy                        (ABC Radio National) voice, bouzouki, saxophones, electro-acoustic

 

Vocal and Choral Music

2017         Peripatetica                        lyrics Edward Primrose

2015         Symposium                         From The Wife of Empedocles. Lyrics Edward Primrose;

2015         The Experiment                  From The Wife of Empedocles. Lyrics Edward Primrose

2007         Secret Place                       From The Sixth Commandment. Lyrics Edward Primrose

2005         I Live For You                     lyrics Edward Primrose

2004         Night Box                            lyrics Edward Primrose

2004         Desert                                 lyrics Edward Primrose

2000         Lost in Love                       From Aria de mezzo carattere. Lyrics by Tim Benzie

2000         Here is My Heartache       From Aria de mezzo carattere. Lyrics by Tim Benzie

1996         Hope                                     From Hopper. Lyrics Edward Primrose

1994         Ave Maria                           SATB a capella

1992         Glad Game                         lyrics by Marianne Bryant

1992         Change the World               lyrics by Marianne Bryant

1985         Agon                                  SATB choir, pno, perc. (Text after Ovid)

1980         French Suite                       sopr., fl., tromb., perc., 3 gtrs, vln/vla., vcl   (Winner of the ASME Young Composer’s Award)

 

Orchestrations and Arrangements

2013         Stayin’ Alive (Bee Gees)      Marching Band            arrangement

2007         Visions of Mary MacKillop (Hyde) Orchestration for ensemble (Sop., Ten., fl., ob., cl. (dbl BCl), hrn, pno., vln 1&2, vla, vcl, cb)

2000         Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde (Wagner) Orchestration for chamber ensemble (13 players)

2000         Heroes Are Forever (Opening Ceremony, Olympic Games, Sydney)  Orchestration

1998         Three Extracts from Die Walküre (Wagner)   Orchestration

1997         Clarinet Concerto (Lim)        orchestration Clarinet & orchestra

1997         Clarinet Concerto (Lim)        arrangement for Clarinet & Piano

1994         Channel 7 Station ID (Giacco)   Orchestration

1991         Children of the Dragon (Armiger)   Orchestration

1991         The Other Side of Paradise (Armiger)   Orchestration and arrangement

1990         Jingle Bells (Charles)           SATB & orchestra, orchestration

1990         White Christmas (Berlin)      Soprano, SATB & orchestra, orchestration


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *